Is Chicken Teriyaki & Noodles Meal Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TERIYAKI SAUCE: WATER, ONIONS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HONEY, GINGER PUREE, SESAME OIL (TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, RICE FLOUR, WATER, RICE, NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE.
Check Chicken Teriyaki & Noodles Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Teriyaki & Noodles Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Package, Bag, Box


