Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter ghee

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Sm Less Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Black Pepper), Tikka Masala Sauce (Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Tomato Paste, Butter Ghee (Milk), Coconut Nectar, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Cilantro, Count Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Paprika, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Turmeric, Dehydrated Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chilies, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Lemon Peel, Xanthan Gum, Monkfruit Extract)

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go