Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • yogurt

pasteurized sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE), SAUCE (TOMATO [TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, YOGURT [SKIM MILK, PECTIN], HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM {MILK}], TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, ONION, SALT REPLACER [SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORS], GARLIC [WATER, GARLIC], GINGER, OLIVE OIL, CILANTRO, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM {MILK}], CORIANDER, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARAM MASALA [SPICES, GARLIC POWDER], BLACK PEPPER, CARDAMOM, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK, CINNAMON, CHILI PEPPER), VEGETABLES (CHICK PEAS, GREEN PEAS, SWEET POTATOES), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, POTATO STARCH).

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go