Is Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, SPICE SEASONING (ANISEED POWDER, CARDAMOM POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, CUMIN POWDER, GINGER POWDER, MACE POWDER, NUTMEG POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED FENUGREEK LEAVES), CUMIN SEEDS, PAPRIKA FLAVOR (VEGETABLE OIL, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARDAMOM EXTRACT, CLOVE EXTRACT, CINNAMON EXTRACT, NUTMEG EXTRACT, CHILI EXTRACT, VITAMIN E), SPICE FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, GARLIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chicken Tikka Masala | Spoonful