Is Chicken tikka masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • yogurt
  • yogurt powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

double cream
yogurt
yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), MARINATED COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (25%) (Chicken, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Flour, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Spices, Herbs, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Onion, CAULIFLOWER (9%), Yogurt (Milk), SPRING GREENS (4%), Water, Green Lentils, Double Cream (Milk), Tomato Purée, Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Ground Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Ground Paprika, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Green Cardamom, Black Onion Seeds, Chilli Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Crushed Red Chillies, Black Pepper, Ground Cloves, Ground Pimentos, Ground Cassia, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg.

Check Chicken tikka masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chicken tikka masala | Spoonful