Is Chicken Tikka Masala Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 19% chicken
- chicken breast
- chargrilled british chicken breast pieces in op a creamy tikka sauce with pilau rice
- marinated chicken
- 88 irresistible spiced & marinated chicken tikka masala aw code: 303/31 5 000125 co marinated steam cooked
19% chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
88 IRRESISTIBLE Spiced & Marinated Chicken Tikka Masala AW CODE: 303/31 5 000125 CO Marinated steam cooked and chargrilled British chicken breast pieces in op a creamy tikka sauce with pilau rice. Ensure food is piping hot. For best results, heat following the 400 Referem microwave guidelines. Microwave from chilled 800W 5 mins.; Stir halfway through; stand 2 mins.; Stir. 900W 4% mins.; Stir halfway through; stand 2 mins.; Stir. Microwave Remove sleeve. Pierce film lid in several places. Place on a microwaveable plate. Stir halfway through cooking time and before serving. Oven cook from chilled 190°C; Fan 170°C; Gas 5; 20 mins. Oven Preheat oven. Remove sleeve and pierce film lid in several places. Place product on a baking tray in the centre of the oven. Stand 2 mins and stir before serving. Caution: Take care, product and container become hot upon heating. Open carefully after heating as hot steam will escape. The tray may soften but will regain strength on standing. Appliances vary, these are guidelines only. Do not reheat. Ingredients Pilau Rice (34%) (Water, White Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk). Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cumin Seeds, Ground Cardamom, Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cloves, Ground Bay Leaf), Marinated Chicken (23%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Potato Starch, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Paprika. Salt, Green Chillies, Chopped Coriander, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Colour (Paprika extract)), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (6%), Roasted Tandoori Onions (5%) (Red Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Paprika, Kalonji Seeds, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Salt, Black Pepper), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Onion, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Tomato Purée, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Chopped Coriander, Salt, Ground Coriander, Colour (Paprika extract), Ground Cumin, Ground Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Ground Cardamom, Ground Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Turmeric. 19% Chicken. Allergy Advice
Check Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


