Is Chicken Tikka Slices 260g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • dried yogurt
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Chicken, Tomato Paste, Onion, Single Cream, Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Tikka Seasoning (Spices (Cumin, Tumeric, Coriander, Ground Cardamom, Paprika, Ground Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Mace, Clove), Salt, Chilli, Rubbed Fenugreek, Sugar, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract), Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Caster Sugar, Dried Yogurt (Milk), Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check Chicken Tikka Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Tikka Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep