Is Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (33%) (Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil) Tomato (21%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Food Acid (330), Firming Agent (509)), Chicken (16%), Mozzarella Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzymes, Preservative (200)), Semi-Dried Tomato (4%), Tomato Paste (4%) (Food Acid (330)), Water, Basil Pesto (3%) (Milk, Preservative (200), Antioxidant (224)), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Canola Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Marinade (Mineral Salt (500)), Herbs, Salt, Pepper.

Check Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch