Is Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 485g jar offers a sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to simmer poultry, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional notes about sweetness and consistency. Some reviews mention thinness; others praise ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (9%), Canola Oil , Onion (6%), Mustard (4%), Sugar, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Cream (Milk), Honey (2%), White Wine, Egg Yolk , Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Spice, Colour (Carotene), Parsley

Check Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryHoney
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping