Is Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk, soy, fish stabiliser
  • milk
  • cream

contains milk, soy, fish stabiliser

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred simmer sauce delivers a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing or simmering. Commonly used to coat chicken, pork, sandwiches, or roasted vegetables, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and portion size, while some mention it leans noticeably sweet for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (Carrot , Onion , (Fresh And Reconstituted)), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Mustard, Contains Acetic Acid, Cream, White Wine, Honey, Thickener, Egg Yolk, Salt, Flavour, Contains Milk, Soy, Fish Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Parsley (Reconstituted), Yeast Extract, Colour (Carotene) (Contains Soy), Acid 270, Garlic Extract, Flavour Enhancer, Spice Extract, View More

Check Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g is available at 3 retailers

IGAWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping