Is CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- mild cheddar
- monterey jack cheese blend
- pasteurized milk
- chicken broth concentrate
- cheddar cheese flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +6 more
chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE (CREAM STYLE CORN [CORN, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AND SALT], WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], MILK, BLACK BEANS [WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT], ONIONS, CREAM [40% BUTTERFAT], CORN, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN CHILE PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE [100% TOMATOES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT], GREEN ONION, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR AND YEAST EXTRACT], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES}, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM], CUMIN, CHILI POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED CHILE FLAKES), FIRE ROASTED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, SUGAR), MILD CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CORN MESA TORTILLA (WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FUMARIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND TRACE OF LIME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GREEN ONION.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


