Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH ROASTED CHILES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- cultured dextrose
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CHICKEN MEAT, CORN, ONIONS, CARROTS, ROASTED POBLANO CHILE PEPPERS, ROASTED GREEN CHILES, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN TORTILLA CHIP (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, CORN AND/OR PALM], LIME), WATER, SALT, GREEN ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, GARLIC, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CILANTRO, WHITE CORN MASA, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SMOKED PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH ROASTED CHILES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH ROASTED CHILES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
About this product
Soup · Can


