Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • calcium chloride

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), RED PEPPERS, BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, POTATO STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN STOCK, FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE), POBLANO PEPPERS, CHICKEN FAT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TORTILLA (MASA FLOUR [CORN, LIME], WATER), SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CILANTRO.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go