Is Chicken & Vegetable Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • eggs
  • wheat flour, animal fat, milk solids, baking powder
  • animal fat
  • thickened cream
  • chicken, water, vegetables, potato, carrot, onion, pumpkin, pea, corn, thickened cream
  • egg glaze
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Vegetable Filling, Short Crust Pastry, Egg Glaze (Milk), Sesame Seeds, Filling Contains: Chicken, Water, Vegetables, Potato, Carrot, Onion, Pumpkin, Pea, Corn, Thickened Cream (Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic, Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Parsley Short Crust Pastry Contains: Wheat Flour, Animal Fat, Milk Solids, Baking Powder (Wheat)

Check Chicken & Vegetable Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch