Is Chicken Wings, Medium Buffalo With Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN WINGS: CHICKEN WINGS (DRUMETTES AND WINGLETS), WATER, SEASONINGS (WHITE VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SESAME OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER. GLAZE: CAYENNE PEPPERS, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHILI PEPPERS, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOUR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE. SAUCE: MAYONNAISE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOUR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check Chicken Wings, Medium Buffalo With Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Wings, Medium Buffalo With Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep