Is Chicken Wings, Medium Buffalo With Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken wings
  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN WINGS: CHICKEN WINGS (DRUMETTES AND WINGLETS), WATER, SEASONINGS (WHITE VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SESAME OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER. GLAZE: CAYENNE PEPPERS, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHILI PEPPERS, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOUR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE. SAUCE: MAYONNAISE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOUR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check Chicken Wings, Medium Buffalo With Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken Wings, Medium Buffalo With Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Chicken Wings, Medium Buffalo With Sauce | Spoonful