Is Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • modified milk
  • carrageenan
  • polysorbate 80
  • disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WINGS: CHICKEN WINGS (DRUMETTES AND WINGLETS), WATER, SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, TAMARIND FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND ISOLATE, RICE STARCH, POTATO STARCH, FLAVOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTS. MILD BARBECUE SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, TAMARIND FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. RANCH SAUCE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MUSTARD, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING, SPICES, HERBS, FLAVOUR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOT

Check Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal PrepLunch