Is Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • tamarind flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WINGS: CHICKEN WINGS (DRUMETTES AND WINGLETS), WATER, SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, TAMARIND FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND ISOLATE, RICE STARCH, POTATO STARCH, FLAVOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTS. MILD BARBECUE SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, TAMARIND FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. RANCH SAUCE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MUSTARD, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING, SPICES, HERBS, FLAVOUR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOT

Check Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chicken Wings, Mild BBQ is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal PrepLunch