Is chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (Tomato Concentrate, Citric Acid And Water), Water, Low Fat Yogurt (Low Fat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids), Heavy Cream (Cream, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Ginger, Garlic, Butter (Cream), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Besan (Gram Flour), Salt, Sugar, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Powder, Red Chili Powder, Garam Masala Powder, Coriander Powder, Kasoori Methi (Fenugreek Leaves)

Check chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? chicken | Spoonful