Is Chick'n Tikka, Black Garbanzo & Red Beet Salad, 10 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cashew cream
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Arcadian Salad (Red Leaf Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce), Black Garbanzo Poriyal (Black Whole Chickpea, Tempering Mix Simple (Chana Dal, Rice Bran Oil, Mustard Seeds, Red Chili Pepper, Curry Leaves), Dried Coconut), Beet Poriyal (Beets, Tempering Mix Simple (Chana Dal, Rice Bran Oil, Mustard Seeds, Red Chili Pepper, Curry Leaves), Dried Coconut), Carrot Poriyal (Carrots, Turmeric, Masala Meat, Masala Chaat, Ground Cumin, Salt, Five Spice), Lime Cumin Dressing (Lime Juice, Lemon Juice, Cumin Powder, Ground Coriander, Paprika, Salt, Agave, Honey, Ginger Garlic Paste (Water, Garlic, Ginger, Rice Bran Oil)), Garden Chicken Strip Vegan, Ground Tomatoes (Vine-ripened Fresh Unpeeled Ground Tomatoes, Extra Heavy Tomato, Tomato Puree, Salt), Onions, Cream (40% Butterfat), Butter (Cream And Salt), Cashew Cream (Water, Cashews), Tomato Paste (100% Tomatoes), Ginger, Garlic, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Dates, Cumin, Corriander, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Lemon Juice

Check Chick'n Tikka, Black Garbanzo & Red Beet Salad, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chick'n Tikka, Black Garbanzo & Red Beet Salad, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSaladOn The GoMeal Prep