Is Chickpea Chips Sour Cream & Chives Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- sodium acetate
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Chickpea , Yellow Pea, Rice), Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Milk Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Herbs, Flavour Enhancer ), Sea Salt And Turmeric Powder
Check Chickpea Chips Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chickpea Chips Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chickpea Chips Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


