Is CHICKS, DUCKS & BUNNIES CANDY, CHICKS, DUCKS & BUNNIES Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, fruity flavors and a soft, chewy texture characterize these seasonal novelty candies, commonly enjoyed as holiday treats. People typically use them in Easter baskets, party favors, or casual snacking. Customer reviews frequently mention playful shapes, kid appeal, and occasional concerns about sticky surfaces or uneven flavor intensity and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- of calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
of calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, fruity flavors and a soft, chewy texture characterize these seasonal novelty candies, commonly enjoyed as holiday treats. People typically use them in Easter baskets, party favors, or casual snacking. Customer reviews frequently mention playful shapes, kid appeal, and occasional concerns about sticky surfaces or uneven flavor intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), AND LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.
Check CHICKS, DUCKS & BUNNIES CANDY, CHICKS, DUCKS & BUNNIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKS, DUCKS & BUNNIES CANDY, CHICKS, DUCKS & BUNNIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


