Is Chicle bubble gum Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural bubble gum flavor
- dextrose
natural bubble gum flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK AND CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, BASE, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD & C RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), CORN STARCH, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), EGG YOLK, NATURAL BUBBLE GUM FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, BLUE 1
Check Chicle bubble gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicle bubble gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


