Is Chico Sticks Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- concentrated butter
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk protein
- milk chocolate
concentrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (49%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Starch, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Salt, Deactivated Yeast, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, egg. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.
Check Chico Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chico Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Stick


