Is Children's Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Grape Oral Solution, Loratadine 5 mg/5 mL Antihistamine, 5 mg/ 5 mL, 4 FL OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Grape-flavored oral solution has a syrupy texture and is typically given to children with a dosing cup or syringe for daytime allergy relief. Reviewers commonly note pleasant child-friendly taste, convenient dosing and non-drowsy effect; some report artificial flavor, thickness or occasional leaking, while many praise fast symptom control and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grape-flavored oral solution has a syrupy texture and is typically given to children with a dosing cup or syringe for daytime allergy relief. Reviewers commonly note pleasant child-friendly taste, convenient dosing and non-drowsy effect; some report artificial flavor, thickness or occasional leaking, while many praise fast symptom control and reliability.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each 5Teaspoonful), Purpose Loratadine 5,Antihistamine Inactive Edetate Disodium, Flavor, Glycerin, Maltitol, Monobasic Sodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose
Check Children's Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Grape Oral Solution, Loratadine 5 mg/5 mL Antihistamine, 5 mg/ 5 mL, 4 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Grape Oral Solution, Loratadine 5 mg/5 mL Antihistamine, 5 mg/ 5 mL, 4 FL OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 5 Count
Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief
Non-Drowsy Claritin Loratadine Tablets
Kirkland Signature Non-Drowsy AllerClear Loratadine Tablets, Antihistamine
Where to buy
Children's Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Grape Oral Solution, Loratadine 5 mg/5 mL Antihistamine, 5 mg/ 5 mL, 4 FL OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


