Is Children's Motrin® Bubble Gum Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • sucrose
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

in each 5 mL Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen (NSAID) (100 mg), Pain reliever/fever reducer. in each 5 mL Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Pregelatinized Starch, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum.

Check Children's Motrin® Bubble Gum Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Children's Motrin® Bubble Gum Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go