Is Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension (NSAID) Pain Reliever, Original Berry Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • sucrose
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet berry flavor and smooth, syrupy texture make this oral suspension easy for parents to administer; commonly used for relieving children's fever and general discomfort. Reviews often note pleasant taste that improves acceptance, reliable symptom reduction, and occasional comments about bottle cap and dosing syringe convenience and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Pregelatinized Starch, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum.

Check Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension (NSAID) Pain Reliever, Original Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension (NSAID) Pain Reliever, Original Berry Flavor is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity