Is Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension (NSAID) Pain Reliever, Original Berry Flavor Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • pregelatinized starch

pregelatinized starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet berry flavor and smooth, syrupy texture make this oral suspension easy for parents to administer; commonly used for relieving children's fever and general discomfort. Reviews often note pleasant taste that improves acceptance, reliable symptom reduction, and occasional comments about bottle cap and dosing syringe convenience and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Pregelatinized Starch, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum.

Check Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension (NSAID) Pain Reliever, Original Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension (NSAID) Pain Reliever, Original Berry Flavor is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity