Is Childs Farm Shampoo Strawberry & Organic Mint 250ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose laurate
- glycerin
sucrose laurate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Parfum (Fragrance), Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Lauryl Glucoside, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sucrose Laurate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Mentha Arvensis (Peppermint) Oil*, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol, Sorbic Acid, (* Denotes Certified Organic Ingredient), Please check the label before using this product as we may make small ingredient changes
Check Childs Farm Shampoo Strawberry & Organic Mint 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Childs Farm Shampoo Strawberry & Organic Mint 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Childs Farm Shampoo Strawberry & Organic Mint 250ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


