Is Childs Farm SPF50+ Roll On Fragrance-Free 50ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oryza sativa bran cera

oryza sativa bran cera

Dietitian note

Bran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. If you see bran on a food label, assume it refers to wheat bran unless otherwise specified. Wheat bran contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Dibutyl Adipate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Tributyl Citrate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Triacontanyl PVP, Vp/Hexadecene Copolymer, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Silica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Decylene Glycol, Disodium Phosphate, Arginine, Acrylates Copolymer, Galactoarabinan, Sodium Hydroxide, Coco-Glucoside, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Disodium Edta, Cellulose Gum, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Potassium Phosphate, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Citric Acid

Check Childs Farm SPF50+ Roll On Fragrance-Free 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown