Is Chile Tomato Wraps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SALT, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, WHEAT STARCH), CHILE TOMATO SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, JALAPENO POWDER, ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check Chile Tomato Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chile Tomato Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


