Is Chile Tomato Wraps Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SALT, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, WHEAT STARCH), CHILE TOMATO SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, JALAPENO POWDER, ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Chile Tomato Wraps against your own diets in the app.