Is CHILI LIME CASHEWS, CHILI LIME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, CHILI LIME SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, LEMON & LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON & LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON & LIME OIL], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHILI LIME CASHEWS, CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHILI LIME CASHEWS, CHILI LIME is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicyTangySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingOn The Go