Is Chili Lime Flavoured Tortilla Strips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • mid-oleic sunflower

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Corn And/or Cottonseed And/or Low Linolenic Soybean And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower), Salt, Sugar, Spices (Contain Jalapeno Pepper Powder), Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Paprika Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour

Check Chili Lime Flavoured Tortilla Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chili Lime Flavoured Tortilla Strips is available at 5 retailers

Independent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Chips · Strip, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladDippingTopping