Is CHILI LIME PEANUTS, CHILI LIME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Chili Lime Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Onion, Garlic Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Solids, Malic Acid, Colors Fd&c Red 40, And Yellow 36 Lake, Extractives Of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Peanut Oil, Salt, Contains: Peanuts, May Contain Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk And Wheat

Check CHILI LIME PEANUTS, CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHILI LIME PEANUTS, CHILI LIME is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltyCitrusNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingGarnishing