Is Chili Pepper Seasoning Paste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic glycerol

organic glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Glycerol, Organic Habanero Pepper, Organic Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sea Salt

Check Chili Pepper Seasoning Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chili Pepper Seasoning Paste is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping