Is CHILI PESTO Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHILI PEPPERS, GARLIC, BASIL, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, OREGANO, PARSLEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check CHILI PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHILI PESTO is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping