Is Heinz Chili Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heinz Chili Sauce is a flavorful condiment made with vine ripened tomatoes, garlic, sweet peppers, and aromatic spices such as cinnamon and nutmeg. It adds a kick of strong and exciting flavor to burgers and fries, making it a popular choice for summer picnics and grilling occasions. People enjoy the taste of Heinz Chili Sauce and often use it on crackers with cream cheese. Many consider it to be the best chili sauce available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Distilled White vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, salt, corn syrup, dehydrated onions, spice, garlic powder, natural flavoring.

Check Heinz Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichSnacking