Is CHILI'S, LOADED CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • riboflavin
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING [WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY POWDER]), BLACK BEANS (WITH WATER), CORN, PASTEURIZED PROCESS HOT PEPPER JACK CHEESE FOOD (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BROTH, ONIONS, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), TOMATOES (WITH CALCIUM CHLORIDE), LESS THAN 2% OF ENRICHED MASA HARINA FLOUR (CORN FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), GREEN ONIONS, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check CHILI'S, LOADED CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Frozen, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go