Is CHILLED SURIMI FLAKES Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium 5-inosinate
- glycine
- natural and artificial crab flavor
- carmine color
- +1 more
disodium 5-inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH PROTEIN (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS <2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, RICE WINE, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EGG WHITE POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE COLOR, GLYCINE, PAPRIKA COLOR, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, L-ADENINE, DISODIUM 5-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM
Check CHILLED SURIMI FLAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILLED SURIMI FLAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA


