Is CHILLED SURIMI FLAKES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural and artificial crab flavor
  • carmine color
  • egg white powder
  • pacific whiting
  • pollock and
  • fish protein
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium 5-inosinate
  • glycine
  • calcium carbonate

natural and artificial crab flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH PROTEIN (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS <2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, RICE WINE, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EGG WHITE POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE COLOR, GLYCINE, PAPRIKA COLOR, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, L-ADENINE, DISODIUM 5-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM

Check CHILLED SURIMI FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.