Is Chilli & lime chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural lime flavouring
  • natural flavouring

natural lime flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken fillet, salt, pea starch, glucose syrup, stabilisers: triphosphates, guar gum, potato starch, chicken stock (chicken, salt), brown sugar (sugar, molasses), natural flavouring, preservative: sodium lactate, 3% chilli , lime coating (chilli powder [caramelised sugar powder, cayenne, paprika, cumin, garlic powder], sugar, cornflour, rice flour, cumin, cayenne pepper, colour: paprika extract, salt, lemon powder, garlic powder, onion, ground coriander, herbs [coriander, parsley], spice extract, natural lime flavouring), made with 110g raw chicken per 100g finished product,

Check Chilli & lime chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking