Is Chilli & Lime Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- chilli
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
81% Brown Rice, 12,5% Olive Oil, 6,5% Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Dried Vegetable Powder: Tomato, Onion, Garlic; Spices: paprika; Yeast Extrakt, Antioxidant:: Citric Acid; Natural Flavorings: Chilli and Lime; Color: Paprika Extrakt Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Rapeseed oil) May contain traces of peanuts, nuts: almonds, cashews, hazelnuts, walnuts, pistachios; gluten, soy, milk, mustard Caution: Small children can choke on small pieces. Nutritional inormacion for 100g: Energy - 1948kJ/
Check Chilli & Lime Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chilli & Lime Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


