Is Chilli & Lime Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chilli
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
81% Brown Rice, 12,5% Olive Oil, 6,5% Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Dried Vegetable Powder: Tomato, Onion, Garlic; Spices: paprika; Yeast Extrakt, Antioxidant:: Citric Acid; Natural Flavorings: Chilli and Lime; Color: Paprika Extrakt Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Rapeseed oil) May contain traces of peanuts, nuts: almonds, cashews, hazelnuts, walnuts, pistachios; gluten, soy, milk, mustard Caution: Small children can choke on small pieces. Nutritional inormacion for 100g: Energy - 1948kJ/
Check Chilli & Lime Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chilli & Lime Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


