Is Chilli Paste in Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce 1
  • shrimp 83
  • dried shrimp 2
  • shrimp paste 2

fish sauce 1

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shrimp 83
dried shrimp 2
shrimp paste 2

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil 27%, Sugar 24%, Water 15,5%, Shallot 11%, Garlic 6,5%, Tamarind 5%, Dried Red Chilli 4,5%, Shrimp Paste 2% (Shrimp 83%, Salt 17%), Dried Shrimp 2%, Salt 1,5%, Fish Sauce 1%

Check Chilli Paste in Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep
Vegan? Chilli Paste in Oil | Spoonful