Is Chilli Paste in Oil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish sauce 1
  • shrimp 83
  • dried shrimp 2
  • shrimp paste 2

fish sauce 1

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shrimp 83
dried shrimp 2
shrimp paste 2

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil 27%, Sugar 24%, Water 15,5%, Shallot 11%, Garlic 6,5%, Tamarind 5%, Dried Red Chilli 4,5%, Shrimp Paste 2% (Shrimp 83%, Salt 17%), Dried Shrimp 2%, Salt 1,5%, Fish Sauce 1%

Check Chilli Paste in Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Chilli Paste in Oil | Spoonful