Is chilli Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • see neck of jar
  • lactic acid

see neck of jar

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes (65%), onion, adzuki beans (6%), concentrated tomato purée, green pepper (13,5%),red pepper (3,59%), modified maize starch, sugar, chilli powder, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, onion powder coasters leaf, ground cumin, paprika, parsley, water, fat reduced cocoa powder, colour: paprika extract, habaner c powder, ground black pepper, dried parsley, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings, nutrition this jar contains www,5,2g, fibre 1,5g, protein 1,5g, salt 0,61g, typical values per 1/4 jar (125g as sold): energy 2 bst before end: see neck of jar,

Check chilli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingDippingTopping