Is CHIMICHURRI CHEF SAUCES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

natural vitamin e added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VINEGAR (DISTILLED, RED WINE), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, GREEN JALAPENOS, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check CHIMICHURRI CHEF SAUCES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSpicyVinegary
Texture
LiquidChunky
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingTopping