Is China Lily Soya Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

China Lily Soya Sauce is a popular soy sauce that is highly regarded by many. It is often hailed as the best soy sauce available. People particularly enjoy its taste when used with ribs, as it adds a great flavor. It is important to note that China Lily Soya Sauce is made in Canada. Overall, this soy sauce has gained a positive reputation among consumers for its quality and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

blended from hydrolyzed soya and wheat protein, water, sugar, salt, caramel colour (sulphite) cornstarch, sodium benzoate.

Check China Lily Soya Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.