Is China Lily Soya Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • blended from hydrolyzed soya

blended from hydrolyzed soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

China Lily Soya Sauce is a popular soy sauce that is highly regarded by many. It is often hailed as the best soy sauce available. People particularly enjoy its taste when used with ribs, as it adds a great flavor. It is important to note that China Lily Soya Sauce is made in Canada. Overall, this soy sauce has gained a positive reputation among consumers for its quality and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

blended from hydrolyzed soya and wheat protein, water, sugar, salt, caramel colour (sulphite) cornstarch, sodium benzoate.

Check China Lily Soya Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

China Lily Soya Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDipping